North West Spirit Taekwondo

Taekwondo Schools in Liverpool, Halton & Knowsley

2016 Tournament Results

 

NWTKD NORTH WEST TOURNAMENT

27th November, Darwen

NameDivisionGradePlace
Zak AhmadBoys PatternsYellow Belt3rd
James ConnollyBoys PatternsYellow Belt1st
Ieman NafeesGirls PatternsGreen Belt3rd
Amelia FowlerGirls PatternsBlue Belt1st
Stef DaviesLadies PatternsBlack Belt1st
Maira MalikLadies PatternsBlack Belt3rd
James ConnollyBoys SparringYellow Belt1st
Deniz BektasBoys SparringYellow Belt3rd
Saad JafferyBoys SparringYellow Belt2nd
Hakan BektasBoys SparringGreen Belt1st
Harry NewsteadBoys SparringGreen Belt3rd
Connor MurphyBoys SparringRed Belt2nd
Leyla BektasGirls SparringYellow Belt2nd
Malika NafeesGirls SparringYellow Belt2nd
Ieman NafeesGirls SparringGreen Belt1st
Olivia ConnollyGirls SparringBlack Belt3rd
Stef DaviesLadies SparringBlack Belt2nd
Maira MalikLadies SparringBlack Belt3rd
Ieman NafeesTeam PatternsMixed Grades3rd
Amelia FowlerTeam PatternsMixed Grades3rd
Harry FowlerTeam PatternsMixed Grades3rd

 

        

INTERNATIONAL IRISH CHAMPIONSHIPS

26th November, Cork

NameDivisionGradePlace
Callum EdwardsBoys PatternsBlack Belt2nd
Callum EdwardsBoys SparringBlack Belt (Light)1st
Callum EdwardsBoys SparringBlack Belt (Heavy)1st

 

 

GTI BRITISH CHAMPIONSHIPS

6th November, Cheltenham

NameDivisionGradePlace
Adam AhmadBoys PatternsYellow Belt2nd
Demi McCawCadet Girls PatternsYellow/Green Belt2nd
Demi McCawLadies PatternsYellow Belt1st
Michael McCawMens PatternsRed Belt1st
Stef DaviesLadies PatternsBlack Belt1st
Adam AhmadBoys SparringYellow Belt3rd
Zak AhmadBoys SparringYellow Belt1st
Joe SouthernBoys SparringRed Belt1st
Matthew ZhuBoys SparringBlack Belt3rd
Callum EdwardsBoys SparringBlack Belt1st
Philip ZhuBoys SparringBlack Belt1st
Demi McCawLadies SparringYellow Belt1st
Stef DaviesLadies SparringBlack Belt1st
Phil SouthernMens SparringYellow Belt3rd
Michael McCawMens SparringRed Belt1st


       

 

ETA ITF ROSE CUP

29th October, London

NameDivisionGradePlace
Callum EdwardsBoys SparringBlack Belt1st


    

 

UITF ENGLISH OPEN

18th September, Alfreton

NameDivisionGradePlace
Adam AhmadBoys Patterns10th-9th Kup2nd
Zak AhmadBoys Patterns8th-7th Kup2nd
James ConnollyBoys Patterns8th-7th Kup
3rd
Joseph McGheeBoys Patterns6th-5th Kup3rd
Callum EdwardsBoys PatternsBlack Belt3rd
Stef DaviesLadies PatternsBlack Belt1st
Chris McGheeMens Patterns10th-7th Kup2nd
Michael McCawMens Patterns2nd-1st Kup3rd
Olivia ConnollyGirls SparringBlack Belt2nd
Adam AhmadBoys Sparring10th-9th Kup2nd
Zak AhmadBoys Sparring8th-7th Kup1st
James ConnollyBoys Sparring8th-7th Kup
1st
Joseph McGheeBoys Sparring6th-5th Kup1st
Harry NewsteadBoys Sparring6th-5th Kup3rd
Callum EdwardsBoys SparringBlack Belt2nd
Stef DaviesLadies SparringBlack Belt2nd
Chris McGheeMens SparringYellow Belt1st
Michael McCawMens Sparring5th-2nd Kup1st
Michael McCawMens SparringBlack Belt3rd
Amelia FowlerGirls Speed Kick4th-3rd Kup2nd
Olivia ConnollyGirls Speed KickBlack Belt2nd
Olivia ConnollyGirls High KickBlack Belt3rd
Adam AhmadBoys High Kick10th-9th Kup3rd
Callum EdwardsBoys High KickBlack Belt1st
Callum EdwardsBoys Speed KickBlack Belt1st
Chris McGheeMens PowerYellow Belt2nd
Michael McCawMens PowerRed Belt1st

       

 

GTI NATIONAL OPEN

10th July, Cheltenham

NameDivisionGradePlace
James ConnollyBoys PatternsYellow Belt1st
Philip ZhuBoys PatternsBlack Belt2nd
Callum EdwardsBoys PatternsBlack Belt3rd
Stef DaviesLadies PatternsBlack Belt2nd
Olivia ConnollyGirls SparringBlack Belt1st
Zak AhmadBoys SparringYellow Belt1st
James ConnollyBoys SparringYellow Belt2nd
Matthew ZhuBoys SparringBlack Belt1st
Callum EdwardsBoys SparringBlack Belt1st
Philip ZhuBoys SparringBlack Belt2nd
Stef DaviesLadies SparringBlack Belt1st
Chris McGheeMens SparringYellow Belt1st

      

 

WEST LOTHIAN OPEN

22nd May, Armadale

NameDivisionGradePlace
Joe SouthernBoys PatternsRed Belt2nd
Olivia ConnollyGirls PatternsBlack Belt1st
Stef DaviesLadies PatternsBlack Belt 2nd-3rd Degree3rd
Zak AhmadBoys SparringYellow/Green Belt3rd
Joe SouthernBoys SparringRed Belt1st
Olivia ConnollyGirls SparringRed/Black Belt1st
Michael McCawCadet Male SparringRed/Black Belt
2nd
Stef DaviesLadies SparringBlack Belt3rd
Stef DaviesLadies PowerBlack Belt3rd

     

 

NTX TOURNAMENT

23rd April, Leeds

NameDivisionGradePlace
Adam AhmadBoys Sparring10th-7th Kup2nd
Zak AhmadBoys Sparring10th-7th Kup1st
James ConnollyBoys Sparring10th-7th Kup2nd
Joseph McGheeBoys Sparring6th-4th Kup1st
Sam BegleyBoys Sparring6th-4th Kup1st
Lois ShacklockMixed Sparring9th-5th Kup2nd
Joe SouthernBoys Sparring3rd-1st Kup1st
Matthew ZhuBoys SparringBlack Belt2nd
Callum EdwardsBoys SparringBlack Belt1st
Olivia ConnollyMixed SparringBlack Belt
1st
Zak AhmadBoys Power Test10th-7th Kup3rd
Sam BegleyBoys Power Test6th-4th Kup3rd
Lois ShacklockGirls Power Test10th-7th Kup1st
Joe SouthernBoys Power Test3rd-1st Kup1st
Matthew ZhuBoys Power TestBlack Belt
3rd
Callum EdwardsBoys Power Test #1Black Belt
1st
Callum EdwardsBoys Power Test #2Black Belt
1st
Olivia ConnollyGirls Power TestBlack Belt
2nd
Olivia ConnollyGirls Power TestRed/Black Belt1st

     

 

GTI NORTH WEST OPEN

16th April, Liverpool

NameDivisionGradeWeightPlace
Demi McCawGirls PatternsYellow Belt-1st
Lois ShacklockGirls PatternsYellow Belt-3rd
Olivia ConnollyGirls PatternsBlack Belt-3rd
Joseph McGheeBoys PatternsGreen Belt-1st
Harry NewsteadBoys PatternsGreen Belt-2nd
Alan JohnsonBoys PatternsGreen Belt-3rd
Joe SouthernBoys PatternsRed Belt-2nd
Connor MurphyBoys PatternsRed Belt-3rd
Stef DaviesLadies PatternsBlack Belt-2nd
Lucy SandersLadies PatternsBlack Belt-3rd
Chris McGheeMens PatternsYellow Belt-3rd
Leyla BektasGirls SparringYellow/Green BeltPeewee3rd
Lois ShacklockGirls SparringYellow/Green BeltLight1st
Oliwia KrypciakGirls SparringYellow/Green BeltLight3rd
Ieman NafeesGirls SparringYellow/Green BeltMiddle2nd
Niamh TresidderGirls SparringYellow/Green BeltMiddle3rd
Demi McCawGirls SparringYellow/Green BeltLight-Heavy1st
Olivia ConnollyGirls SparringBlack BeltLight1st
Harry ConnollyBoys SparringYellow/Green BeltSuper Tiny Tots2nd
James ConnollyBoys SparringYellow/Green BeltTiny Tots1st
Zak AhmadBoys SparringYellow/Green BeltTiny Tots2nd
Adam AhmadBoys SparringYellow/Green BeltTiny Tots3rd
Joseph McGheeBoys SparringYellow/Green BeltPeewee1st
Hakan BektasBoys SparringYellow/Green BeltPeewee2nd
Sam BegleyBoys SparringYellow/Green BeltLight2nd
William BrennanBoys SparringYellow/Green BeltLight3rd
Harry NewsteadBoys SparringYellow/Green BeltMiddle3rd
Szymon KrypciakBoys SparringYellow/Green BeltMiddle3rd
Billy JevonsBoys SparringYellow/Green BeltLight-Heavy2nd
Joe SouthernBoys SparringBlue/Red BeltLight3rd
Michael McCawBoys SparringBlue/Red BeltHeavy1st
Matthew ZhuBoys SparringBlack BeltPeewee/Light2nd
Callum EdwardsBoys SparringBlack BeltMiddle1st
Lois JenningsLadies SparringBlue/Red BeltHeavy1st
Lucy SandersLadies SparringBlack BeltLight1st
Jasmine WahidLadies SparringBlack BeltLight3rd
Stef DaviesLadies SparringBlack BeltMiddle1st
Phil SouthernMens SparringYellow/Green BeltLight3rd
Ryan RichardsMens SparringYellow/Green BeltLight3rd
Chris McGheeMens SparringYellow/Green BeltHeavy3rd
Michael McCawMens SparringBlue/Red BeltMiddle1st
Lois ShacklockJunior Tag Team Sparring--2nd
Malika NafeesJunior Tag Team Sparring--2nd
Ieman NafeesJunior Tag Team Sparring--2nd
Olivia ConnollyJunior Tag Team Sparring--1st
Adam AhmadJunior Tag Team Sparring--1st
Zak AhmadJunior Tag Team Sparring--1st
James ConnollyJunior Tag Team Sparring--1st
William BrennanJunior Tag Team Sparring--2nd
Saad JafferyJunior Tag Team Sparring--2nd
Joseph McGheeJunior Tag Team Sparring--2nd
Sam BegleyJunior Tag Team Sparring--3rd
Alan JohnsonJunior Tag Team Sparring--3rd
Harry NewsteadJunior Tag Team Sparring--3rd
Joe SouthernJunior Tag Team Sparring--1st
Michael McCawJunior Tag Team Sparring--1st
Callum EdwardsJunior Tag Team Sparring--1st

   

 

HEART OF ENGLAND MIDLANDS OPEN

27th March, Alfreton

NameDivisionGradePlace
James ConnollyBoys PatternsYellow Belt3rd
Olivia ConnollyMixed PatternsBlack Belt2nd
James ConnollyBoys SparringYellow Belt1st
William BrennanBoys SparringYellow Belt3rd
Lois ShacklockGirls SparringYellow Belt1st
Joseph McGheeBoys SparringGreen Belt1st
Harry NewsteadBoys SparringGreen Belt2nd
Joe SouthernBoys SparringRed Belt2nd
Olivia ConnollyMixed SparringBlack Belt1st
Phil SouthernMens SparringYellow Belt1st
Chris McGheeMens SparringYellow/Green Belt1st
Lois ShacklockGirls Speed TechniqueMixed Grades2nd

     

 

LTSI SOUTH EAST OPEN

13th March, Hatfield

NameDivisionGradePlace
Callum EdwardsBoys PatternsBlack Belt1st
Michael McCawCadet Male Patterns5th-1st Kup2nd
Zak AhmadBoys Sparring10th-6th Kup2nd
Callum EdwardsBoys SparringBlack Belt1st
Michael McCawCadet Male Sparring5th-1st Kup2nd

    

 

PUMA INTERNATIONAL OPEN

27th-28th February, Swindon

NameDivisionGradeWeightPlace
James ConnollyBoys Patterns8th-5th Kup-2nd
Connor MurphyBoys Patterns4th-1st Kup-
3rd
Demi McCawCadet Female PatternsAll Grades-2nd
Demi McCawCadet Female Sparring8th-5th Kup-50kg2nd
Michael McCawCadet Male Sparring4th-1st Kup-68kg1st
Philip ZhuBoys PatternsBlack Belt-1st
Callum EdwardsBoys PatternsBlack Belt-2nd
Olivia ConnollyGirls PatternsBlack Belt-3rd
Lucy SandersLadies PatternsBlack Belt 3rd Dan-2nd
Stef DaviesLadies PatternsBlack Belt 3rd Dan-1st
Heidi GarbettLadies PatternsBlack Belt 1st-2nd Dan-3rd
Jasmine WahidLadies PatternsBlack Belt 1st-2nd Dan-2nd
Matthew ZhuBoys SparringBlack Belt-130cm3rd
Philip ZhuBoys SparringBlack Belt-150cm3rd
Callum EdwardsBoys SparringBlack Belt-150cm3rd
Olivia ConnollyGirls SparringBlack Belt-150cm2nd
Lucy SandersLadies SparringBlack Belt-56kg2nd
Heidi GarbettLadies SparringBlack Belt-68kg2nd
Stef DaviesLadies SparringBlack Belt-62kg3rd
Jasmine WahidLadies SparringBlack Belt-50kg3rd

   

 

TRIDENT TKD CHAMPIONSHIPS

7th February, Manchester

NameDivisionGradePlace
Olivia ConnollyGirls PatternsBlack Belt2nd
Philip ZhuBoys PatternsBlack Belt1st
Glenn ShipmanMens PatternsYellow Belt3rd
Olivia ConnollyGirls SparringBlack Belt1st
Zak AhmadBoys SparringYellow/Green Belt3rd
James ConnollyBoys SparringYellow/Green Belt1st
Joe McGheeBoys SparringYellow/Green Belt1st
Matthew ZhuBoys SparringBlack Belt2nd
Philip ZhuBoys SparringBlack Belt1st
Glenn ShipmanMens SparringYellow/Green Belt1st
Glenn ShipmanMens High KickYellow/Green Belt1st

   

  

OPEN EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

4th-7th February, Budapest, Hungary

NameDivisionGradeWeightPlace
Joe SouthernBoys PatternsBlue/Red Belt-3rd
Joe SouthernBoys Sparring9th-1st Kup 2nd
Demi McCawGirls PatternsYellow/Green Belt-2nd
Demi McCawGirls Sparring9th-1st Kup 3rd
Michael McCawBoys SparringBlue/Red Belt 1st
Callum EdwardsBoys SparringBlack Belt 3rd
Callum EdwardsBoys Team SparringBlack Belt-3rd
Callum EdwardsBoys Team PatternsBlack Belt-3rd
Lucy SandersLadies PatternsBlack Belt 3rd Dan-3rd
Lucy SandersLadies Team Special TechniqueBlack Belt-2nd
Lucy SandersLadies Team SparringBlack Belt-3rd
Stef DaviesLadies SparringBlack Belt-60kg3rd
Stef DaviesLadies PatternsBlack Belt 3rd Dan-2nd
Stef DaviesLadies Team SparringBlack Belt-3rd
Stef DaviesLadies Team Special TechniqueBlack Belt-2nd

  

  

GTI ENGLISH CHAMPIONSHIPS

31st January, Cheltenham

NameDivisionGradeWeightPlace
Connor MurphyBoys PatternsRed Belt-1st
Stef DaviesLadies PatternsBlack Belt-3rd
Glenn ShipmanMens PatternsYellow Belt-2nd
Olivia ConnollyGirls SparringBlack BeltLight2nd
Zak AhmadBoys SparringYellow/Green BeltPeewee1st
James ConnollyBoys SparringYellow/Green BeltPeewee2nd
Adam AhmadBoys SparringYellow/Green BeltPeewee3rd
Joe McGheeBoys SparringYellow/Green BeltLight2nd
Joe SouthernBoys SparringBlue/Red BeltPeewee3rd
Callum EdwardsBoys SparringBlack BeltLight1st
Lucy SandersLadies SparringBlack BeltMiddle2nd
Stef DaviesLadies SparringBlack BeltMiddle1st
Glenn ShipmanMens SparringYellow/Green BeltLight1st
Phil SouthernMens SparringYellow/Green BeltLight2nd