North West Spirit Taekwondo

Taekwondo Schools in Liverpool, Halton & Knowsley

2015 Tournament Results

 

INTERNATIONAL IRISH CHAMPIONSHIPS

14-15th November, Cork

NameDivisionGradeWeightPlace
Callum EdwardsBoys SparringBlack Belt-45kg1st
Joe SouthernBoys PatternsRed Belt-2nd
Joe SouthernBoys SparringRed BeltLight2nd

 

   

GTI BRITISH CHAMPIONSHIPS

1st November, Cheltenham

NameDivisionGradePlace
Demi McCawGirls PatternsYellow Belt1st
Dakota LittlerGirls Patterns
Green Belt3rd
Lois JenningsGirls PatternsBlue Belt1st
Demi McCawGirls SparringYellow/Green Belt1st
Ieman NafeesGirls SparringYellow/Green Belt3rd
James ConnollyBoys SparringYellow/Green Belt1st
Lincoln LittlerBoys SparringYellow/Green Belt1st
Lois JenningsGirls SparringBlue/Red Belt1st
Joe SouthernBoys SparringBlue/Red Belt1st
Michael McCawBoys SparringBlue/Red Belt1st
Olivia ConnollyGirls SparringBlack Belt2nd
Callum EdwardsBoys SparringBlack Belt1st
Philip ZhuBoys SparringBlack Belt2nd
Jasmine WahidLadies SparringBlack Belt2nd
Stef DaviesLadies SparringBlack Belt3rd
Dakota LittlerJunior Team Patterns-1st
Lincoln LittlerJunior Team Patterns-1st
Olivia ConnollyJunior Team Patterns-1st
Philip ZhuJunior Team Patterns-1st
Callum EdwardsJunior Team Patterns-1st
Lucy SandersSenior Team Patterns-2nd
Jasmine WahidSenior Team Patterns-2nd
Stef DaviesSenior Team Patterns-2nd

 

 

LTSI ENGLISH OPEN

4th October, Hatfield

NameDivisionGradePlace
Olivia ConnollyGirls Sparring 10-12 Years5th-1st Kup2nd
Joseph McGhee5-7 Years Mixed Patterns
5th-1st Kup2nd
Joseph McGhee5-7 Years Mixed Sparring10th-6th Kup3rd
Harry NewsteadBoys Sparring 10-12 Years10th-6th Kup3rd
Lincoln Littler8-9 Years Mixed Sparring5th-1st Kup1st
Callum EdwardsBoys Sparring 10-12 YearsBlack Belt3rd
Demi McCawGirls Patterns 13-17Years10th-6th Kup1st
Demi McCawGirls Sparring 13-17 Years10th-6th Kup1st
Michael McCawBoys Sparring 13-17 Years5th-1st Kup2nd
Stef DaviesLadies PatternsBlack Belt 1st-2nd Dan2nd
Jasmine WahidLadies SparringBlack Belt3rd
Lucy SandersLadies SparringBlack Belt3rd
Stef DaviesLadies SparringBlack Belt1st

  

 

UITF ENGLISH CHAMPIONSHIPS

27th September, Alfreton

NameDivisionGradePlace
Demi-Leigh McCawGirls PatternsYellow Belt1st
Dakota LittlerGirls PatternsGreen Belt1st
Lois JenningsGirls PatternsBlue Belt3rd
Olivia ConnollyGirls PatternsRed Belt3rd
Joseph McGheeBoys PatternsYellow Belt3rd
Harry NewsteadBoys PatternsYellow Belt1st
Michael McCawBoys PatternsBlue Belt3rd
Callum EdwardsBoys PatternsBlack Belt1st
Lucy SandersLadies PatternsBlack Belt 2nd Dan2nd
Stef DaviesLadies PatternsBlack Belt 2nd Dan1st
Demi-Leigh McCawGirls SparringYellow Belt2nd
Lois JenningsGirls SparringBlue Belt1st
Olivia ConnollyGirls SparringRed Belt1st
James ConnollyBoys SparringYellow Belt1st
Joseph McGheeBoys SparringYellow Belt1st
Harry NewsteadBoys SparringYellow Belt2nd
Lincoln LittlerBoys SparringGreen Belt1st
Michael McCawBoys SparringBlue Belt1st
Joe SouthernBoys SparringRed Belt2nd
Connor MurphyBoys SparringRed Belt2nd
Callum EdwardsBoys SparringBlack Belt2nd
Lucy SandersLadies SparringBlack Belt3rd
Stef DaviesLadies SparringBlack Belt1st
Michael McCawMens SparringMixed Grades1st
Phil SouthernMens SparringMixed Grades3rd
Callum EdwardsJunior Male DestructionBlack Belt1st
Stef DaviesLadies DestructionBlack Belt1st

  

    

MCHF TKD NOVICE CHAMPIONSHIPS

13th September, Tewkesbury

 

NameDivisionGradeWeight Place
Demi-Leigh McCawGirls Patterns10th-9th Kup-2nd
Adam AhmadBoys Patterns10th-9th Kup-3rd
Zakir AhmadBoys Patterns10th-9th Kup-1st
Joseph McGheeBoys Patterns8th-7th Kup-2nd
Demi-Leigh McCawGirls Sparring--1st
Adam AhmadBoys Sparring10th-9th KupPeewee3rd
Zakir AhmadBoys Sparring10th-9th KupPeewee1st
James ConnollyBoys Sparring10th-9th KupPeewee2nd
Joseph McGheeBoys Sparring8th-7th KupLight2nd

 

 

 

UITF ENGLISH COLOUR BELT CHAMPIONSHIPS

26th July, Alfreton

NameDivisionGradePlace
Lois JenningsGirls PatternsBlue Belt1st
Olivia ConnollyGirls PatternsRed Belt2nd
Michael McCawBoys PatternsBlue Belt1st
Lois ShacklockGirls SparringWhite Belt1st
Olivia ConnollyGirls SparringRed Belt1st
James ConnollyBoys SparringWhite/Yellow Belt2nd
Joseph McGheeBoys SparringYellow Belt1st
Harry NewsteadBoys SparringYellow/Green Belt3rd
Lois JenningsCadet Female SparringBlue Belt1st
Lois JenningsCadet Female SparringRed Belt1st
Michael McCawCadet Male SparringBlue Belt1st
Lois ShacklockJunior Speed KickingWhite/Yellow Belt2nd
Lois ShacklockJunior High KickWhite/Yellow Belt3rd
Lois JenningsCadet Female DestructionBlue Belt1st

  

   

OPEN WORLD TAEKWONDO CHAMPIONSHIPS

25th-28th June, Rimini, Italy

NameDivisionGradeWeight Place
Olivia ConnollyYoung Junior Female PatternsBlue/Red Belt-3rd
Lois JenningsJunior Female PatternsBlue/Red Belt-3rd
Olivia ConnollyYoung Junior Female SparringBlue/Red Belt-3rd
Lois JenningsJunior Female SparringBlue/Red Belt-53kg1st
Michael McCawJunior Male SparringBlue/Red Belt-63kg1st
Callum EdwardsYoung Junior Male SparringBlack Belt-1st
Stef DaviesSenior Female SparringBlack Belt-60kg2nd
Callum EdwardsJunior Male Team SparringBlack Belt-3rd
Callum EdwardsJunior Male Team PatternsBlack Belt-2nd
Callum EdwardsJunior Male Team DestructionBlack Belt-3rd
Callum EdwardsJunior Male Team Special TechniqueBlack Belt-2nd
Stef DaviesSenior Female Team SparringBlack Belt-3rd
Lucy SandersSenior Female Team SparringBlack Belt-3rd
Stef DaviesSenior Female Team PatternsBlack Belt-3rd
Lucy SandersSenior Female Team PatternsBlack Belt-3rd
Stef DaviesSenior Female Team DestructionBlack Belt-3rd
Lucy SandersSenior Female Team DestructionBlack Belt-3rd
Stef DaviesSenior Female Team Special TechniqueBlack Belt-3rd
Lucy SandersSenior Female Team Special TechniqueBlack Belt-3rd

 

 

 GTI NATIONAL OPEN

31st May, Cheltenham

NameDivisionGradeWeight Place
Michael McCawBoys PatternsYellow/Green Belt-2nd
Olivia ConnollyGirls PatternsBlue/Red Belt-1st
Lois JenningsCadet Female PatternsBlue/Red Belt
-1st
Stef DaviesLadies PatternsBlack Belt-2nd
Callum EdwardsBoys Team PatternsBlack Belt-2nd
James ConnollyBoys SparringYellow/Green BeltTiny Tot2nd
Joseph McGheeBoys SparringYellow/Green BeltPeewee3rd
Lincoln LittlerBoys SparringYellow/Green BeltLight1st
Joe SouthernBoys SparringBlue/Red BeltFeather1st
Matthew ZhuBoys SparringBlue/Red BeltFeather
2nd
Connor MurphyBoys SparringBlue/Red Belt
Middle2nd
Philip ZhuBoys SparringBlack BeltLight3rd
Callum EdwardsBoys SparringBlack BeltLight1st
Olivia ConnollyGirls SparringBlue/Red BeltLight1st
Chloe EvansCadet Female SparringYellow/Green Belt-1st
Lois JenningsCadet Female SparringBlue/Red Belt-1st
Michael McCawCadet Male SparringYellow/Green Belt-2nd
Julie Rice-GrayLadies SparringBlue/Red BeltHeavy1st
Jasmine WahidLadies SparringBlack BeltLight2nd
Lucy SandersLadies SparringBlack BeltMiddle3rd
Stef DaviesLadies SparringBlack BeltMiddle2nd

 

   

 UITF BRITISH OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS

16th May, Coventry

NameDivisionGradeWeight Place
Matthew ZhuBoys PatternsBlue/Red Belt-3rd
Lois JenningsCadet Female PatternsAll Grades
-3rd
Michael McCawCadet Male PatternsAll Grades-1st
Lucy SandersLadies PatternsBlack Belt 2nd Degree-3rd
Olivia ConnollyGirls SparringBlue/Red Belt-140cm1st
Joe SouthernBoys SparringBlue/Red Belt-140cm
1st
Matthew ZhuBoys SparringBlue/Red Belt-140cm
2nd
Philip ZhuBoys SparringBlack Belt-140cm
1st
Chloe EvansCadet Female SparringAll Grades-3rd
Lois JenningsCadet Female SparringAll Grades-1st
Michael McCawCadet Male SparringYellow/Green Belt-1st
Julie Rice-GrayLadies SparringBlue/Red BeltHeavy1st
Lucy SandersLadies SparringBlack BeltLight3rd
Stef DaviesLadies SparringBlack BeltLight2nd

  

  

KWON GRAND SLAM TOURNAMENT

15th March, Birmingham

NameDivisionGradeWeight Place
James ConnollyMixed 4-5 Years Point SparringMixed-1st
Lincoln Littler8 Years and Under Continuous SparringNovice-137cm3rd
Olivia ConnollyGirls 9-15 Years Point Sparring7th Grade & Below-37kg3rd
Dakota LittlerGirls 9-15 Years Point Sparring3rd Grade & Below+58kg1st
Olivia ConnollyGirls 9-15 Years Continuous SparringOpen Grade-37kg2nd
Lois JenningsLadies Point Sparring7th Grade & Below-60kg2nd
Michael McCawMale Adults Point Sparring7th Grade & Below-75kg2nd

 

 

LTSI SOUTH EAST CHAMPIONSHIPS

8th March, Hatfield

NameDivisionGradeWeight Place
Olivia Connolly10-12 Years Mixed PatternsBlue/Red Belt-1st
Olivia ConnollyGirls Sparring 10-12 YearsBlue/Red Belt-145cm1st
Callum EdwardsBoys Sparring 10-12 YearsBlue/Red Belt-145cm1st
Stef DaviesLadies PatternsBlack Belt 1st-2nd Dan-1st
Stef DaviesLadies SparringBlack Belt50.1-59.9kg1st

  

 

PUMA BRITISH CHAMPIONSHIPS

21st-22nd February, Swindon

NameDivisionGradePlace
Annie Rice-GrayGirls PatternsYellow/Green Belt3rd
Olivia ConnollyGirls PatternsBlue/Red Belt1st
Connor MurphyBoys PatternsBlue/Red Belt2nd
Callum EdwardsBoys PatternsBlue/Red Belt1st
Michael McCawCadet PatternsYellow/Green Belt1st
Lois JenningsCadet PatternsBlue/Red Belt1st
Lucy SandersLadies PatternsBlack Belt2nd
Jasmine WahidLadies PatternsBlack Belt3rd
Stef DaviesLadies PatternsBlack Belt3rd
Michelle AustinVeteran Ladies PatternsYellow/Green Belt2nd
Annie Rice-GrayGirls SparringYellow/Green Belt1st
Heather AustinGirls SparringYellow/Green Belt3rd
Dakota LittlerGirls SparringYellow/Green Belt3rd
Olivia ConnollyGirls SparringBlue/Red Belt3rd
Joe SouthernBoys SparringBlue/Red Belt1st
Callum EdwardsBoys SparringBlue/Red Belt1st
Lois JenningsCadet Female SparringBlue/Red Belt1st
Michael McCawCadet Male SparringYellow/Green Belt1st
Jasmine WahidLadies SparringBlack Belt1st
Stef DaviesLadies SparringBlack Belt2nd
Lucy SandersLadies SparringBlack Belt3rd
Phil SouthernMens SparringYellow/Green Belt1st
Michelle AustinVeteran Ladies SparringAll Grades3rd

  

 

GTI ENGLISH CHAMPIONSHIPS

1st February, Swindon

NameDivisionGradeWeightPlace
Dakota LittlerGirls PatternsYellow Belt-1st
Lois JenningsGirls PatternsBlue Belt-1st
Callum EdwardsBoys PatternsRed Belt-1st
Michael McCawBoys PatternsGreen Belt-3rd
Stef DaviesLadies PatternsBlack Belt-2nd
Dakota LittlerGirls SparringYellow BeltHeavy3rd
Heather AustinGirls SparringGreen BeltLight Heavy1st
Matthew AustinBoys SparringYellow/Green BeltPeewee3rd
Lincoln LittlerBoys SparringYellow/Green BeltLight3rd
Connor MurphyBoys SparringBlue BeltMiddle3rd
Callum EdwardsBoys SparringRed BeltLight1st
Lois JenningsCadet Female SparringBlue/Red BeltMiddle1st
Michael McCawCadet Male SparringYellow/Green BeltHeavy1st
Nicole MurphyLadies SparringBlue/Red BeltMiddle2nd
Jasmine WahidLadies SparringBlack BeltLight3rd
Lucy SandersLadies SparringBlack BeltMiddle2nd
Stef DaviesLadies SparringBlack BeltMiddle1st
Phil SouthernMens SparringYellow/Green BeltLight3rd

  

 

NTX TAEKWONDO ANNUAL TOURNAMENT

25th January, Leeds

NameDivisionGradePlace
Connor MurphyBoys SparringBlue/Red Belt3rd
Callum EdwardsBoys SparringBlue/Red Belt1st
Philip ZhuBoys SparringBlue/Red Belt1st
Philip ZhuBoys PatternsBlue/Red Belt1st
Matthew ZhuBoys PatternsBlue/Red Belt2nd
Callum EdwardsBoys PatternsBlue/Red Belt1st
Callum EdwardsBoys Power TestingRed Belt1st