North West Spirit Taekwondo

Taekwondo Schools in Liverpool, Halton & Knowsley

2014 Tournament Results

 

TAGB BRITISH CHAMPIONSHIPS

30th November, Worcester

NameDivisionGradePlace
Kiera McDonaldGirls SparringBlue Belt3rd
Callum McDonaldBoys SparringBlack Belt3rd
Kiera McDonaldGirls Team SparringBlue Belt3rd
Faye CliftonGirls Team SparringBlack Belt1st
Joe CliftonBoys Team SparringBlack Belt1st
Callum McDonaldBoys Team SparringBlack Belt1st

 

 

GTI BRITISH OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS

23rd November, Cheltenham

NameDivisionGradeWeightPlace
Olivia Connolly-DixonGirls PatternsBlue Belt-1st
Callum EdwardsBoys PatternsRed Belt-2nd
Philip ZhuBoys PatternsRed Belt-1st
Stef DaviesLadies PatternsBlack Belt-2nd
Annie Rice-GrayGirls Point-Stop SparringGreen BeltMiddle2nd
Olivia Connolly-DixonGirls Continuous SparringBlue BeltLight1st
Max EricksonBoys Point-Stop SparringYellow BeltLight1st
Mike McCawBoys Point-Stop SparringYellow BeltHeavy1st
Jack HarrisonBoys Point-Stop SparringGreen BeltLight1st
Matthew ZhuBoys Continuous SparringBlue BeltPeewee2nd
Joe SouthernBoys Continuous SparringBlue BeltPeewee3rd
Callum EdwardsBoys Continuous SparringRed BeltLight2nd
Philip ZhuBoys Continuous SparringRed BeltLight1st
Jasmine WahidLadies Point-Stop SparringBlack BeltLight2nd
Jasmine WahidLadies Continuous SparringBlack BeltLight2nd
Stef DaviesLadies Point-Stop SparringBlack BeltMiddle2nd
Stef DaviesLadies Continuous SparringBlack BeltMiddle3rd
Phil SouthernMens Point-Stop SparringYellow BeltLight2nd

 

 

 UITF ENGLISH OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS

27-28th September, Alfreton

NameDivisionGradePlace
Kiera McDonaldGirls PatternsGreen Belt2nd
Olivia Connolly-DixonGirls PatternsBlue Belt2nd
Max EricksonBoys PatternsYellow Belt1st
Mike McCawBoys PatternsYellow Belt1st
Matthew ZhuBoys PatternsBlue Belt2nd
Philip ZhuBoys PatternsRed Belt3rd
Joe CliftonBoys PatternsBlack Belt3rd
Stef DaviesLadies PatternsBlack Belt 2nd Dan1st
Kiera McDonaldGirls SparringGreen Belt1st
Annie Rice-GrayGirls SparringYellow/Green Belt1st
Niamh TresidderGirls SparringYellow/Green Belt2nd
Olivia Connolly-DixonGirls SparringBlue/Red Belt2nd
Faye CliftonGirls SparringBlack Belt2nd
James Connolly-DixonBoys SparringWhite/Yellow Belt1st
Max EricksonBoys SparringYellow Belt1st
Mike McCawBoys SparringYellow Belt1st
Matthew ZhuBoys SparringBlue Belt2nd
Philip ZhuBoys SparringRed Belt2nd
Callum EdwardsBoys SparringRed Belt1st
Joe CliftonBoys SparringBlack Belt1st
Stef DaviesLadies SparringBlack Belt1st
Phil SouthernMens SparringYellow Belt1st

 

 

 GTI NATIONAL OPEN

6th July, Cheltenham

NameDivisionGradeWeightPlace
Olivia Connolly-DixonGirls PatternsBlue Belt-1st
Callum EdwardsBoys PatternsRed Belt-3rd
Ethan CallandBoys PatternsBlack Belt-3rd
Sam FosterLadies PatternsRed Belt-3rd
Lucy SandersLadies PatternsBlack Belt-3rd
Stef DaviesLadies PatternsBlack Belt-2nd
Olivia Connolly-DixonGirls Continuous SparringBlue BeltLight1st
Mike McCawBoys Point-Stop SparringYellow BeltHeavy1st
Matthew ZhuBoys Continuous SparringBlue BeltPeewee3rd
Joe SouthernBoys Continuous SparringBlue BeltPeewee1st
Connor MurphyBoys Continuous SparringBlue BeltMiddle3rd
Callum EdwardsBoys Continuous SparringRed BeltLight1st
Philip ZhuBoys Continuous SparringRed BeltLight2nd
Sam FosterLadies Continuous SparringRed BeltHeavy2nd
Jasmine WahidLadies Point-Stop SparringBlack BeltLight2nd
Lucy SandersLadies Point-Stop SparringBlack BeltMiddle1st
Stef DaviesLadies Point-Stop SparringBlack BeltMiddle3rd
Stef DaviesLadies Continuous SparringBlack BeltMiddle1st
Lucy SandersLadies Continuous SparringBlack BeltMiddle3rd
Lewis ReidMens Point-Stop SparringYellow BeltHeavy1st

 

 

NORTH WEST TKD MINI COMPETITION 

8th June, Preston

NameDivisionPlace
Mike McCawJunior Patterns3rd
Connor MurphyJunior Patterns2nd
Olivia Connolly-DixonJunior Patterns1st
Matthew ZhuJunior Patterns2nd
Philip ZhuJunior Patterns1st
Callum EdwardsJunior Patterns2nd
Joshua AlversJunior Patterns3rd
Callum McDonaldJunior Patterns1st
Joe CliftonJunior Patterns2nd
Lucy SandersSenior Patterns1st
Jasmine WahidSenior Patterns2nd
Matt SpencerSenior Patterns1st
Max EricksonJunior Sparring1st
Oliver Rice-GrayJunior Sparring3rd
Mike McCawJunior Sparring1st
Kiera McDonaldJunior Sparring3rd
Annie Rice-GrayJunior Sparring3rd
Joe SouthernJunior Sparring1st
Matthew ZhuJunior Sparring3rd
Philip ZhuJunior Sparring3rd
Callum McDonald Junior Sparring1st
Joe CliftonJunior Sparring2nd
Faye CliftonJunior Sparring2nd
Phil SouthernSenior Sparring1st
Nicole MurphySenior Sparring2nd
Lucy SandersSenior Sparring1st
Jasmine WahidSenior Sparring3rd

  

 

NORTH WEST SPIRIT 1-ON-1 TOURNAMENT

4th May, Liverpool

CompetitorResultCompetitorResult
Hakan Bektas1stvsThomas Rodaway2nd
Joshua Alvers1stvsJoe Southern2nd
Rhianna Oakes2ndvsNiamh Tresidder1st
Lucas Parry2ndvsHarry Campbell1st
Dakota Littler1stvsNiamh Tresidder2nd
Max Erickson1stvsAlan Johnson2nd
Zak Morris2ndvsLincoln Littler1st
Bradley Morris1stvsAlan Johnson2nd
Lucas Parry1stvsBilly Elder2nd
Lucy Omar2ndvsLeyla Bektas1st
Billy Elder2ndvsHarry Campbell1st
Max Erickson1stvsBradley Morris2nd
Matthew Zhu2ndvsJoe Southern1st
Ryan Richards1stvsChris Davies2nd
Callum Edwards1stvsCallum Oakes2nd
Anthony Brown2ndvsConnor Murphy1st
James Connolly-Dixon1stvsCallum Edwards2nd
Olivia Connolly-Dixon1stvsMelodie Buckley2nd
Mike McCaw1stvsGlenn Shipman2nd
Catherine Owen2ndvsLois Jennings1st
Phil Southern1stvsGrant Jennings2nd
Luke Buckley1stvsMike McCaw2nd
Matt Spencer2ndvsGrant Jennings1st
Luke Buckley2ndvsGlenn Shipman1st
Phil Southern2ndvsMatt Spencer1st

 

 
TAGB NORTH WALES INTER-CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS

13th April, Deeside

NameDivisionGradePlace
Joe CliftonBoys SparringRed Belt1st
Faye CliftonGirls SparringBlack Belt3rd

 

 
   

PUMA WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

8th-9th March, Swindon

NameDivisionGradeWeightPlace
Kiera McDonaldGirls Patterns8th-5th Kup-3rd
Owen CooperBoys Patterns8th-5th Kup-3rd
Joshua AlversBoys Patterns4th-1st Kup-3rd
Callum EdwardsBoys Patterns4th-1st Kup-1st
Callum McDonaldBoys PatternsBlack Belt-3rd
Ethan CallandCadet Male PatternsBlack Belt-1st
Lucy SandersAdult Female PatternsBlack Belt 1st-2nd Dan-1st
Jasmine WahidAdult Female PatternsBlack Belt 1st-2nd Dan-2nd
Stef DaviesAdult Female PatternsBlack Belt 1st-2nd Dan-3rd
Olivia Connolly-DixonGirls Sparring8th-5th KupLight3rd
Faye CliftonGirls SparringBlack BeltHeavy3rd
Owen CooperBoys Sparring8th-5th KupMiddle3rd
Joe CliftonBoys SparringBlack BeltLight2nd
Callum McDonaldBoys SparringBlack BeltMiddle3rd
Ethan CallandCadet Male SparringBlack BeltMiddle3rd
Sam FosterAdult Female Sparring4th-1st KupHeavy2nd
Jasmine WahidAdult Female SparringBlack BeltFly2nd
Stef DaviesAdult Female SparringBlack BeltLight2nd

  

   

GTI ENGLISH CHAMPIONSHIPS

9th February, Cheltenham

NameDivisionGradeWeightPlace
Olivia Connolly-DixonGirls PatternsGreen Belt-2nd
Philip ZhuBoys PatternsBlue Belt-1st
Olivia Connolly-DixonGirls Point-Stop SparringGreen BeltLight3rd
Annie Rice-GrayGirls Point-Stop SparringGreen BeltMiddle3rd
Jack HarrisonMixed Point-Stop SparringYellow to Blue BeltPeewee3rd
Matthew ZhuMixed Point-Stop SparringYellow to Blue BeltPeewee2nd
Owen CooperBoys Point-Stop SparringGreen BeltMiddle1st
Philip ZhuBoys Continuous SparringBlue BeltLight3rd
Callum EdwardsBoys Continuous SparringRed BeltLight1st
Ethan CallandBoys Point-Stop SparringBlack BeltHeavy2nd
Ethan CallandBoys Continuous SparringBlack BeltHeavy3rd
Julie Rice-GrayLadies Continuous SparringBlue/Red BeltHeavy3rd
Stef DaviesLadies Point-Stop SparringBlack BeltMiddle2nd
Stef DaviesLadies Continuous SparringBlack BeltMiddle1st
Eddie CallandVeteran Mens Continuous SparringBlack Belt-2nd