North West Spirit Taekwondo

Taekwondo Schools in Liverpool, Halton & Knowsley

2013 Tournaments

TAGB BRITISH CHAMPIONSHIPS

24th November, Cardiff

NameDivisionGradeWeightPlace
Joe CliftonBoys SparringRed BeltLight1st
Callum McDonaldBoys Team SparringBlack Belt-3rd


 

GTI BRITISH OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS

3rd November, Cheltenham

NameDivisionGradeWeightPlace
Faye CliftonGirls PatternsBlack Belt-2nd
Callum EdwardsBoys PatternsRed Belt-3rd
Stef DaviesLadies PatternsBlack Belt-2nd
Olivia Connolly-DixonGirls Point-Stop SparringGreen BeltLight2nd
Lauren ButlerGirls Point-Stop SparringBlack BeltMiddle1st
Lauren ButlerGirls Continuous SparringBlack BeltMiddle1st
Faye CliftonGirls Point-Stop SparringBlack BeltLight-Heavy2nd
Faye CliftonGirls Continuous SparringBlack BeltLight-Heavy3rd
Jack HarrisonBoys Point-Stop SparringYellow/Green BeltPeewee2nd
Joe SouthernBoys Point-Stop SparringYellow/Green BeltPeewee1st
Owen CooperBoys Point-Stop SparringGreen BeltMiddle1st
Joe CliftonBoys Continuous SparringRed BeltLight1st
Stef DaviesLadies Point-Stop SparringBlack BeltMiddle1st
Stef DaviesLadies Continuous SparringBlack BeltMiddle1st
Phil SouthernMens Point-Stop SparringYellow/Green BeltLight2nd

 

UKTA WELSH OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS

22nd September, Cardiff

NameDivisionWeightPlace
Joe CliftonUnder 14 Boys Patterns-3rd
Callum EdwardsUnder 14 Boys Patterns-3rd
Ethan Calland14-17 Yrs Boys Patterns-3rd
Sian TunstallLadies Patterns-3rd
Stef DaviesLadies Patterns-3rd
Faye CliftonUnder 14 Girls Sparring-
1st
Joe SouthernUnder 14 Boys Sparring-
1st
Callum McDonaldUnder 14 Boys Sparring-3rd
Ethan Calland14-15 Yrs Boys Sparring-57kg
1st
Sian TunstallLadies Sparring+74kg 3rd
Stef DaviesLadies Sparring-63kg2nd
Ethan Calland14-15 Yrs Boys Special Technique-2nd

   

PUMA BRITISH OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS

13th-14th July, Swindon

NameDivisionGradeWeightPlace
Olivia Connolly-DixonGirls PatternsYellow/Green Belt-1st
Annie Rice-GrayGirls PatternsYellow/Green Belt-2nd
Jessica BanksGirls PatternsBlue/Red Belt-1st
Lauren ButlerGirls/Boys PatternsBlack Belt-2nd
Harvey BanksBoys PatternsYellow/Green Belt-3rd
Callum EdwardsBoys PatternsBlue/Red Belt-1st
Ethan CallandCadet Male PatternsBlack Belt-3rd
Josh CallandCadet Male PatternsBlack Belt-3rd
Adam ButlerCadet Male PatternsBlack Belt-2nd
Julie Rice-GrayLadies PatternsYellow/Green Belt-2nd
Nicole MurphyLadies PatternsBlue/Red Belt-3rd
Jasmine WahidLadies PatternsBlack Belt-3rd
Lucy SandersLadies PatternsBlack Belt-2nd
Stef DaviesLadies PatternsBlack Belt-1st
Olivia Connolly-DixonGirls SparringYellow/Green BeltLight1st
Annie Rice-GrayGirls SparringYellow/Green BeltMiddle2nd
Jessica BanksGirls SparringBlue/Red BeltMiddle2nd
Lauren ButlerGirls SparringBlack BeltMiddle1st
Joe SouthernBoys SparringYellow/Green BeltLight2nd
Connor MurphyBoys SparringYellow/Green BeltMiddle3rd
Owen CooperBoys SparringYellow/Green BeltHeavy2nd
Callum EdwardsBoys SparringBlue/Red BeltMiddle2nd
Ethan CallandCadet Male SparringBlack BeltFlyweight3rd
Josh CallandCadet Male SparringBlack BeltFlyweight2nd
Julie Rice-GrayLadies SparringYellow/Green BeltMiddle1st
Stef DaviesLadies SparringBlack BeltFlyweight2nd
Sian TunstallLadies SparringBlack BeltHeavy3rd
Ethan CallandPower Testing--1st


 

TKDI 10TH OPEN WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

12th-14th July, Coventry

NameDivisionGradeWeightPlace
Callum McDonaldBoys Team SparringBlack Belt-2nd


 

T-UK BLACK BELT OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS

6th July, Manchester

NameDivisionWeightPlace
Callum McDonaldBoys PatternsPeewee2nd
Adam ButlerBoys PatternsJunior2nd
Stef DaviesLadies Patterns-2nd
Lauren ButlerGirls SparringPeewee1st
Faye CliftonGirls SparringPeewee2nd
Callum McDonaldBoys SparringPeewee3rd
Ethan CallandBoys SparringJunior1st
Adam ButlerBoys SparringJunior1st
Stef DaviesLadies Sparring-2nd
Ethan CallandBoys High KickJunior1st

 

GTI NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS

30th June, Cheltenham

NameDivisionGradeWeightPlace
Olivia Connolly-DixonGirls PatternsYellow Belt-2nd
Faye CliftonGirls PatternsBlack Belt-3rd
Callum EdwardsBoys PatternsBlue Belt-2nd
Nicole MurphyLadies PatternsBlue Belt-3rd
Stef DaviesLadies PatternsBlack Belt-2nd
Kiera McDonaldGirls Sparring (Point Stop)Yellow BeltPeewee3rd
Callum EdwardsBoys Sparring (Continuous)Blue BeltLight3rd
Joe CliftonBoys Sparring (Continuous)Red BeltLight1st
Callum McDonaldBoys Sparring (Point Stop)Black BeltMiddle2nd
Callum McDonaldBoys Sparring (Continuous)Black BeltMiddle1st
Nicole MurphyLadies Sparring (Continuous)Blue/Red BeltHeavy2nd
Stef DaviesLadies Sparring (Point Stop)Black BeltMiddle2nd
Lucy SandersLadies Sparring (Point Stop)Black BeltMiddle1st
Lucy SandersLadies Sparring (Continuous)Black BeltMiddle2nd
Stef DaviesLadies Sparring (Continuous)Black BeltMiddle1st

 


TAGB WELSH CHAMPIONSHIPS

19th May, Cardiff 

NameDivisionGradeWeightPlace
Joe CliftonBoys SparringBlue BeltPeewee2nd
Faye CliftonGirls Team SparringBlack BeltMiddle2nd
Joe CliftonBoys Team SparringBlue/Red BeltPeewee1st

    


NORTH WEST SPIRIT 1-ON-1 TOURNAMENT

27th April, Liverpool

Deb's Team FightersResultRob's Team FightersResult
Maira Malik1stvsJessica Banks2nd
Ismael Malik1stvsJoe Southern2nd
Connor Murphy2ndvsPhilip Zhu1st
Annie Rice-Gray2ndvsGeorga Foster1st
Faye Clifton2ndvsLauren Butler1st
Adam Bennett2ndvsOwen Cooper1st
Joe Clifton2ndvsCallum Edwards1st
Joshua Alvers1stvsJoe Southern2nd
Chloe SmithJoint 1stvsLeyla BektasJoint 1st
Sophie Baker2ndvsKiera McDonald1st
Annie Rice-Gray2ndvsOlivia Connolly-Dixon1st
Hakan BektasJoint 1stvsJack HarrisonJoint 1st
Connor Davies2ndvsJonathan Malone1st
Oliver Rice-Gray1stvsLuke Baker2nd
Harvey Banks1stvsMatthew Zhu2nd
Vikki O'Neill2ndvsJulie Rice-Gray1st
Carl Stephens1stvsPhil Southern2nd


Overall winners = Rob's Team  
 

     

 TAGB NORTH WALES CHAMPIONSHIPS

7th April, Deeside 

NameDivisionGradeWeightPlace
Faye CliftonGirls SparringBlack BeltMiddle2nd
Joe CliftonBoys SparringBlue BeltPeewee3rd

 

GTI ENGLISH CHAMPIONSHIPS

17th February, Cheltenham

NameDivisionGradeWeightPlace
Olivia Connolly-DixonGirls PatternsYellow Belt-2nd
Nicole MurphyLadies PatternsGreen Belt-3rd
Sian TunstallLadies PatternsRed Belt-1st
Stef DaviesLadies PatternsBlack Belt-2nd
Lucy SandersLadies PatternsBlack Belt-3rd
Olivia Connolly-DixonGirls Sparring (Point Stop)Yellow BeltLight2nd
Jessica BanksGirls Sparring (Continuous)Red BeltMiddle3rd
Lauren ButlerGirls Sparring (Continuous)Red BeltMiddle3rd
Harvey BanksBoys Sparring (Point Stop)Yellow BeltPeewee2nd
Callum EdwardsBoys Sparring (Continuous)Blue BeltLight2nd
Nicole MurphyLadies Sparring (Point Stop)Green BeltHeavy1st
Sian TunstallLadies Sparring (Point Stop)Red BeltHeavy3rd
Stef DaviesLadies Sparring (Point Stop)Black BeltMiddle1st
Lucy SandersLadies Sparring (Point Stop)Black BeltMiddle2nd
Lucy SandersLadies Sparring (Continuous)Black BeltMiddle1st
Stef DaviesLadies Sparring (Continuous)Black BeltMiddle2nd

NameDivisionGradeWeightPlace
Callum McDonaldBoys Team SparringBlack Belt-2nd


 

NameDivisionGradeWeightPlace
Callum McDonaldBoys Team SparringBlack Belt-2nd