North West Spirit Taekwondo

Taekwondo Schools in Liverpool, Halton & Knowsley

2008 Competition Results

   

2008 BRITISH CHAMPIONSHIPS (Photos)

 

Name

Division

Grade

Weight

Place

Sophie

O’Brien

Girls

Sparring

Green Belt

 

Light

3rd

Sascha

Corkill

Cadet Girls

Sparring

Yellow/Green Belt

 

Middle

2nd

Sam

Foster

Cadet Girls

Sparring

Blue/Red Belt

Heavy

2nd

Lucy

Sanders

Ladies

Sparring

Yellow Belt

 

Light

3rd

Stef

Davies

Ladies

Sparring

Red Belt

Middle

1st

Katie

Elliott

Ladies

Sparring

Black Belt

Light

2nd

Bill

Klieve

Mens

Sparring

Yellow Belt

 

Heavy

2nd

Ethan

Calland

Boys Team

Sparring

Yellow/Green Belt

 

-

2nd

Josh

Calland

Boys Team

Sparring

Yellow/Green Belt

 

-

2nd

Lucy

Sanders

Ladies Team

Sparring

Yellow/Green Belt

 

-

3rd

Alice

Sanders

Ladies Team

Sparring

Yellow/Green Belt

 

-

3rd

L.

Connolly

Ladies Team

Sparring

Yellow/Green Belt

 

-

3rd

 

 

 

  

  2008 NORTH WEST INTER-CLUB CHALLENGE 

 

Name

Division

Grade

Weight

Place

Emma

Lamb

Girls

Patterns

Green Belt

-

3rd

Daniel

Singleton

Boys

Patterns

Yellow Belt

-

2nd

Josh

Calland

Boys

Patterns

Green Belt

-

2nd

Callum

Gough

Boys

Patterns

Red Belt

-

1st

Nicola

Lamb

Ladies Patterns

Green Belt

-

1st

Stef

Davies

Ladies Patterns

Red Belt

-

1st

Katie

Elliott

Ladies Patterns

Black Belt

-

1st

Edward

Calland

Mens

Patterns

Yellow Belt

-

2nd

Mark

Bibby

Mens

Patterns

Green Belt

-

3rd

Sophie

O’Brien

Girls

Sparring

Green Belt

Peewee

2nd

Joe

Santangeli

Boys

Sparring

Yellow Belt

Peewee

1st

Josh

Calland

Boys

Sparring

Green Belt

Light

3rd

Ethan

Calland

Boys

Sparring

Green Belt

Light

2nd

Callum

Gough

Boys

Sparring

Red Belt

Light

1st

Mark

Bibby

Boys

Sparring

Green Belt

Heavy

1st

Daniel

Singleton

Boys

Sparring

Yellow Belt

Heavy

2nd

Matt

Klieve

Boys

Sparring

Yellow Belt

Middle

3rd

Jessica

Christianson

Ladies Sparring

Yellow Belt

Light

3rd

Lucy

Sanders

Ladies Sparring

Yellow Belt

Light

1st

Nicola

Lamb

Ladies Sparring

Green Belt

Light

2nd

Katie

Elliott

Ladies Sparring

Black Belt

Light

3rd

Bill

Klieve

Mens

Sparring

Yellow Belt

Heavy

1st

Eddie

Calland

Mens

Sparring

Yellow Belt

Heavy

2nd

 

 

2008 SCOTTISH CHAMPIONSHIPS (Photos)

 

Name

Division

Grade

Weight

Place

Connor

Johnson

Boys

Sparring

Yellow/Green Belt

 

Light

3rd

Stef

Davies

Ladies

Sparring

Blue/Red Belt

Middle

2nd

Lloyd

Rock

Mens

Sparring

Yellow/Green Belt

 

Middle

1st

Bill

Klieve

Mens

Sparring

Yellow/Green Belt

 

Heavy

2nd

Eddie

Calland

Mens

Sparring

Yellow/Green Belt

 

Heavy

3rd

Jay

McGinn

Mens

Sparring

Black Belt

Heavy

2nd

Ethan

Calland

Boys Team

Sparring

Yellow/Green Belt

 

-

1st

Josh

Calland

Boys Team

Sparring

Yellow/Green Belt

 

-

1st

Connor

Johnson

Boys Team

Sparring

Yellow/Green Belt

 

-

1st

Katie

Elliott

Ladies Team

Sparring

Black Belt

-

2nd

Lloyd

Rock

Mens Team

Sparring

Yellow/Green Belt

 

-

2nd

 

 

 

2008 NORTH MIDLANDS REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS (Photos)

Name

Division

Grade

Weight

Place

Lucy

Sanders

Ladies

Patterns

Yellow Belt

 

-

2nd

Stef

Davies

Ladies

Patterns

Red Belt

-

2nd

Sophie

O’Brien

Girls

Sparring

Green Belt

 

Peewee

3rd

Mark

Bibby

Boys

Sparring

Green Belt

Heavy

3rd

Alice

Sanders

Ladies

Sparring

Yellow Belt

 

Heavy

2nd

Nicola

Lamb

Ladies

Sparring

Green Belt

Light

1st

Stef

Davies

Ladies

Sparring

Red Belt

Heavy

2nd

Jasmine

Wahid

Ladies

Sparring

Black Belt

Light

3rd

Bill

Klieve

Mens

Sparring

Yellow Belt

Heavy

1st

Jay

McGinn

Mens

Sparring

Black Belt

Heavy

3rd

 

 

2008 MIDLANDS CHAMPIONSHIPS

Name

Division

Grade

Weight

Place

Leigh

Yoxall

Girls

Sparring

Yellow Belt

 

Heavy

1st

Jasmine

Wahid

Ladies

Sparring

Black Belt

Light

3rd

Leigh

Yoxall

Girls Team

Sparring

White/Yellow/Green

Belt

-

1st

Ethan

Calland

Boys Team

Sparring

White/Yellow/Green

Belt

-

1st

Josh

Calland

Boys Team

Sparring

White/Yellow/Green

Belt

-

1st

Connor

Johnson

Boys Team

Sparring

White/Yellow/Green

Belt

-

1st

 

 

2008 WELSH CHAMPIONSHIPS (Photos)

 

Name

Division

Grade

Weight

Place

Callum

Gough

Boys

Patterns

Red Belt

-

2nd

Stef

Foster

Ladies

Patterns

Red Belt

-

2nd

Ethan

Calland

Boys

Sparring

Yellow Belt

Light

3rd

Josh

Calland

Boys

Sparring

Yellow Belt

Light

2nd

Connor

Johnson

Boys

Sparring

Green Belt

Light

3rd

Leigh

Yoxall

Cadet Girls Sparring

Yellow/Green Belt

Heavy

3rd

Lucy

Sanders

Ladies

Sparring

Yellow Belt

Light

2nd

Stef

Foster

Ladies

Sparring

Red Belt

Middle

1st

Jasmine

Wahid

Ladies

Sparring

Black Belt

Light

3rd

Katie

Elliott

Ladies

Sparring

Black Belt

Light

3rd

Eddie

Calland

Mens

Sparring

Yellow Belt

Heavy

2nd

Jay

McGinn

Mens

Sparring

Black Belt

Light Heavy

2nd

Ethan

Calland

Boys Team Sparring

Yellow/Green Belt

-

2nd

Josh

Calland

Boys Team Sparring

Yellow/Green Belt

-

2nd

Connor

Johnson

Boys Team Sparring

Yellow/Green Belt

-

2nd

Leigh

Yoxall

Ladies Team

Sparring

Yellow/Green Belt

-

1st

 

  

2008 EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

Name

Division

Grade

Weight

Place

Katie

Elliott

Ladies

Sparring

Black Belt

 

Light

2nd

Jay

McGinn

Mens

Sparring

Black Belt

 

Light-Heavy

3rd

Katie

Elliott

Ladies Team

Sparring

Black Belt

 

-

3rd

 

 

2008 ENGLISH CHAMPIONSHIPS (Photos)

 

Name

Division

Grade

Weight

Place

Lucy

Sanders

Ladies

Patterns

Yellow Belt

-

3rd

Will

Priestley

Mens

Patterns

Black Belt

(1st Dan)

-

1st

Mark

Bibby

Cadet Boys

Sparring

Yellow/Green Belt

Light

2nd

Sam

Foster

Cadet Girls

Sparring

Blue/Red Belt

Heavy

3rd

Richard

Manley

Cadet Boys

Sparring

Blue/Red Belt

Heavy

2nd

Lucy

Sanders

Ladies

Sparring

Yellow Belt

Light

2nd

L.

Connolly

Ladies

Sparring

Yellow Belt

Heavy

3rd

Stef

Foster

Ladies

Sparring

Red Belt

Middle

2nd

Katie

Elliott

Ladies

Sparring

Black Belt

 

Light

1st

Gareth

Price

Mens

Sparring

Yellow Belt

Middle

3rd

Will

Priestley

Mens

Sparring

Black Belt

 

Light

3rd

Jay

McGinn

Mens

Sparring

Black Belt

 

Light-Heavy

2nd

L.

Connolly

Ladies Team

Sparring

Yellow/Green Belt

-

3rd

Alice

Sanders

Ladies Team

Sparring

Yellow/Green Belt

-

3rd

Lucy

Sanders

Ladies Team

Sparring

Yellow/Green Belt

-

3rd

 

 

2008 NORTH WALES CHAMPIONSHIPS (Photos)

Name

Division

Grade

Weight

Place

Leigh

Yoxall

Girls

Patterns

White/Yellow/

Green Belt

-

2nd

Sam

Foster

Girls

Patterns

White/Yellow/

Green Belt

-

3rd

Sam

Foster

Girls

Sparring

White/Yellow/

Green Belt

Heavy

1st

Sascha

Corkill

Girls

Sparring

White/Yellow/

Green Belt

Heavy

2nd

Leigh

Yoxall

Girls

Sparring

White/Yellow/

Green Belt

Heavy

3rd

Mark

Bibby

Boys

Sparring

White/Yellow/

Green Belt

Light

2nd

Richard

Manley

Boys

Sparring

White/Yellow/

Green Belt

Heavy

3rd

Stef

Foster

Ladies

Sparring

Blue/Red

Belt

Middle

1st

Gareth

Price

Mens

Sparring

White/Yellow/

Green Belt

Middle

1st

Will

Priestley

Mens

Sparring

Black Belt

All weights

3rd

 

 

 

   

2008 SOUTH MIDLANDS CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

Name

Division

Grade

Weight

Place

Callum

Gough

Boys

Patterns

Blue Belt

-

3rd

Stef

Foster

Ladies

Patterns

Blue Belt

-

3rd

Leigh

Yoxall

Girls

Sparring

Yellow/Green Belt

Heavy

2nd

Stef

Foster

Ladies

Sparring

Blue/Red Belt

Middle

1st

Katie

Elliott

Ladies

Sparring

Black Belt

Light

3rd